Legal Notice

Overview

ABOUT THE WEBSITE PUBLISHER

This site is the property of BRUIJNSE EXPERT-COMPTABLE ET COMMISSAIRE AUX COMPTES SARL (hereafter ‘BRUIJNSE EC & CAC’), a limited liability company, 261 Route de la Révine, 73370 Bourdeau, France.

The site’s publishing directors are Frits Bruijnse and Antoine Bruijnse.

Telephone number: +33 (0)4 79 26 41 17

ABOUT THE WEBSITE HOST

The site is hosted by OVH, SAS, 2 rue Kellermann, 59100 Roubaix, France.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

The general structure of BRUIJNSE EC & CAC website as well as the texts, graphics, images, sounds and videos contained therein are the property of BRUIJNSE EC & CAC or its partners. Any representation and/or reproduction and/or partial or total use of this website, by any process whatsoever, without the prior written authorisation of BRUIJNSE EC & CAC or its partners is strictly prohibited and may constitute an infringement within the meaning of Article L 335-2 et seq. of the Intellectual Property Code.

CREDITS

Photo credits: Ophélie Deveze.

For maintenance purposes, BRUIJNSE EC & CAC may interrupt access to its website and will try to inform users in advance.

BRUIJNSE EC & CAC reserves the right to modify or update this information at any time and without notice. These terms of use were last updated on: 02/10/2019.

PERSONAL DATA

The processing of personal data by BRUIJNSE EC & CAC is subject to the data protection policy.

The information collected through the contact form is recorded and sent to the relevant departments of BRUIJNSE EC & CAC and allows us to send you any response to a request via the contact form.

You have the right to access, rectify, object to, limit processing of and erasure of data.

To learn more about the use of your data and your rights under the French Data Protection Act and the GDPR, please refer to our data protection policy below.

FOREWORD

For BRUIJNSE EC & CAC, the protection of personal data is fundamental because it reflects the relationship we have with you. We are committed to protecting your privacy and that of your partners and employees with regard to the information you provide to us.

The main purpose of this policy is to inform you about the collection and use of your personal data by our firm and also to present you with the means to control this personal information.

LEGAL CONTEXT

This data protection policy is part of a legal context marked by the General Data Protection Regulation, applicable since 25 May 2018 and the French Data Protection Act III, promulgated on 21 June 2018.

These strong legal texts provide you with high data protection guarantees and allow you to have greater control over the use of your data when you entrust it to organisations such as ours.

DEFINITIONS

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, who can be identified directly or indirectly. For example, your name, your age, your telephone number, an identifier or any other information concerning you such as your socio-professional category or your areas of interest.

Data processing is any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means. This includes, for example, collection, recording, use, dissemination, storage, etc.

The purpose is the reason why personal data are collected or used. For example, the management of your accounts or the preparation of pay slips and social declarations as part of our tasks.

What type of personal data do we collect?

  • While browsing the website:

Simply logging on to the website as a visitor does not require a personal registration. However, some information about you is collected automatically when you browse the website (IP address, visit time, browser type, as well as the categories of the site visited).

As part of the use of the website, BRUIJNSE EC & CAC may provide you with an online customer space that is accessible via a personal login and password.

  • As part of the services we provide:

The collection and processing of data as part of the services we provide is strictly regulated by the engagement letter. BRUIJNSE EC & CAC acts in this capacity as a subcontractor on behalf of its customers. This means that we process data on your behalf. We use the information you provided to us during our first exchanges, as well as information specific to your internal organisation and structure such as identity, personal, professional and economic data of your employees.

As part of the services we provide, we are required to have access to sensitive data such as health data, trade union membership data and the social security number.

We are aware of the level of sensitivity of this information and are committed to guaranteeing you maximum level of confidentiality, as well as a commitment to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations. All the data collected are, therefore, strictly necessary to carry out the tasks you have entrusted to us.

Why do we process your personal data?

  • While browsing the website:

The processing of your personal data is based on the legitimate interest of BRUIJNSE EC & CAC in establishing our relations. For example, the information collected through the customer space is used to track the contractual relationship and manage your file.

  • As part of our accounting tasks:

If you wish to become a customer of BRUIJNSE EC & CAC, we will draw up an engagement letter in order to manage the selected tasks for you. For the signing and execution of the contract, the provision of your personal data is a requirement in order to be able to collectively continue the proper conduct of our tasks.

We will use your personal data, for example, for the complete or shared management of your accounts, the monitoring and provision of tax advice or assistance in setting up a business. The various tasks and the use of your data are exhaustively mentioned in the engagement letter.

BRUIJNSE EC & CAC does not use any automated decision based on your personal data. No profiling is used during processing, and the data we collect will never be used without human intervention.

Who has access to your personal data?

Your personal data will only be sent to BRUIJNSE EC & CAC internal departments: management, payroll, accounting, front office, legal and tax heads. Each stakeholder has access to data concerning his or her scope of intervention.

Except for recipients who have a legal right of access to your information (e.g. tax authorities), the data will never be disclosed to third parties or external bodies without your express consent (e.g. transmission of data to your law firm).

BRUIJNSE EC & CAC does not and will not sell your personal data.

Nor does BRUIJNSE EC & CAC transfer the data outside the European Union.

How long do we keep your personal data?

  • With regard to your website browsing data:

BRUIJNSE EC & CAC keeps your website browsing data for a maximum period of 6 months (duration recommended by the French Data Protection Authority).

  • Concerning your data in the context of the execution of our engagements:

We use and store your customer data for as long as our contractual relationship lasts, in order to manage our exchanges, monitor the customer relationship, the transactions carried out, and carry out our tasks. At the end of the contract, we keep your data for 5 years (duration recommended by the French Data Protection Authority) and in accordance with our legal obligations regarding restriction.

What are your rights and how can you exercise them?

In accordance with the regulations in force, you have the following rights regarding your personal data:

  • Right to access: You may, at any time, access your personal data at our disposal. You may contact us in order to access your data and the purposes to which they are related.
  • Right to rectification: If you notice an error, omission or ambiguity in your personal data, you may make a request to complete or correct or clarify your personal information.
  • Right to erase: You can also ask us to delete your personal data.
  • Right to restriction of processing: You can restrict the future processing of your personal data under certain conditions: when you dispute the accuracy of the data, when you need it for the establishment, exercise or defence of your rights in court. If the processing is unlawful but you do not wish to delete it, you may also request that the processing of your data be restricted.
  • Right to portability: As a customer, you have the right to receive your data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You may also request us to transfer your personal data to another organisation.
  • Right to object: You retain, at any time, the right to object to the use of your personal data in the context of the activities carried out by our company with regard to the processing of your data based on legitimate interest, such as sending out latest news about the firm.

When these rights are exercised with BRUIJNSE EC & CAC, the status of subcontractor of the firm requires it to apply the terms and conditions for the customer and the firm in the engagement letter.

When these rights are exercised with the customer, BRUIJNSE EC & CAC undertakes to assist the latter in responding to the exercise of a right, in accordance with the procedures set out in the engagement letter.

In addition, we inform you that you may file a complaint with a supervisory authority (CNIL): https://www.cnil.fr/fr/agir

In order to exercise your rights or for any request for information and/or contact, please contact:

BRUIJNSE EXPERT-COMPTABLE ET COMMISSAIRE AUX COMPTES SARL, 261 Route de la Révine, 73370 Bourdeau, France.

Or send an email to our Data Protection Officer:

privacy@bruijnse.com

COOKIE POLICY

FOREWORD

When you visit our website, cookies are sent to your computer, tablet or mobile phone. In order to better protect you from cookies while understanding their usefulness, BRUIJNSE EC & CAC has adopted this cookie policy.

WHAT IS A COOKIE?

A cookie is a text file that the website you are visiting stores on your hard drive or in the RAM of your browser. It allows your computer to store various technical data such as the number of visits, the frequency of exposure to an ad banner, login to other sites. It also allows you to customise your next logins by storing your login information, preferences, etc.

WHY DOES BRUIJNSE EC & CAC USE COOKIES?

Our website collects cookies in order to ensure its proper functioning and to facilitate your browsing.

TECHNICAL BROWSING COOKIES

These cookies help you browse the pages of our website and are necessary to allow you the benefit of certain features such as creating your user account.
These cookies expire when you close your browser.

AUDIENCE MEASUREMENT COOKIES

To measure the audience of our website, we use Google Analytics. This is a tracker that collects information such as the time you spent on our website, which buttons you clicked, how you arrived on the website (referrer sites, social networks, search engines, etc.).

Through these cookies, we measure the effectiveness of our interactive content and improve our services.

COOKIES PLACED BY THIRD PARTIES

These are cookies placed by third party companies.

[specify name of organisation] uses the WordPress.org structure and the host OVH, which automatically integrate some third-party cookies such as “Automattic”.

In order to learn more about the use of your cookies by Third Parties, we invite you to read their data protection policy on: Automattic: https://automattic.com/privacy/

DATA STORAGE PERIOD

The cookies we collect are stored for a maximum period of 13 months.

COOKIE MANAGEMENT

Using the European Union’s cookie deactivation platform YourOnlineChoices, you can object to the collection of your cookies in several ways:

  • Login to http://www.youronlinechoices.com/be-fr/
  • Click on “manage cookies”.
  • Check your cookie management status.
  • Choose which cookie providers you want to block.

Using your browser settings

Most browsers accept cookies by default. However, you can decide to block these cookies or ask your browser to notify you when a site tries to place a cookie on your device.

To change the cookie management of your browser, you can change the settings in the privacy tab.

Note that some features of the website may no longer work.

The configuration of each browser is different. It is described in the help menu of your browser, which will allow you to find out how to change your cookie preferences.

The configuration of each browser is different. It is described in the help menu of your browser, which will allow you to find out how to change your cookie preferences.

For Google Chrome

For Internet Explorer

For Firefox

For Opera

Using the opt-out links for audience measurement cookies from Google Analytics

https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=fr

By refusing cookies

When connecting to this website, you may accept or reject cookies directly by expressing your choice at the bottom of the screen.